Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Michigan State University

Holy Cross Wins
18
Tied
14
Michigan State Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $19,102 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $19,680 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over College of the Holy Cross. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Michigan State University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Michigan State University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $19,102 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $76,408 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, College of the Holy Cross has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $19,102 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $23,290 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,250 at Michigan State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,106
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1353
SAT Average
1269
30
ACT Midpoint
26
1240-1410
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
52%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$38,782
Average Net Price
$19,680
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
81%
95%
Retention Rate
90%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
17%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
55%
68%
White
67%
13%
Hispanic
7%
5%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
8%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.00
Friending Bias
0.09
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Michigan State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Michigan State University?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Michigan State University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys