Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Holy Cross Wins
14
Tied
15
Ohio State Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 50% more than Ohio State University
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $21,443 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Engineering Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Psychology Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Communications & media Ohio State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $17,339 vs $38,782.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Ohio State University are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $21,443 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $85,772 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 50% advantage. Set against borrowing, College of the Holy Cross has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 50% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $21,443 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $30,134 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,106
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1353
SAT Average
1387
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
42%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$38,782
Average Net Price
$17,339
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
88%
95%
Retention Rate
94%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
17%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
68%
White
60%
13%
Hispanic
6%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
11%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Ohio State University-Main Campus is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Ohio ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Ohio State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Ohio State University?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Ohio State University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 88%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys