Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Swarthmore College

Holy Cross Wins
9
Tied
5
Swarthmore Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

43 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $15,633 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Engineering Swarthmore
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Arts & design Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $23,149 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over College of the Holy Cross. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over College of the Holy Cross. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $15,633 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,532 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $15,633 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $10,286 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of College of the Holy Cross's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: College of the Holy Cross's enrollment of 3,106 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Swarthmore competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1353
SAT Average
1534
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1410
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$38,782
Average Net Price
$23,149
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
15%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
95%
Retention Rate
94%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
17%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
55%
68%
White
30%
13%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
17%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys