Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs University of California-Berkeley

Holy Cross Wins
5
Tied
16
California-Berkeley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

46 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $25,301 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Engineering California-Berkeley
Psychology Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $13,481 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over College of the Holy Cross. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $25,301 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $101,204 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of College of the Holy Cross's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
3,106
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1353
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$38,782
Average Net Price
$13,481
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
15%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
95%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
55%
68%
White
20%
13%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
2%
3%
Asian
35%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$27,000
Median Debt
$13,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

University of California-Berkeley is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys