Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Holy Cross Wins
8
Tied
17
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $25,644 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $13,138 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over College of the Holy Cross. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $25,644 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $102,576 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $25,644 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $6,895 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of College of the Holy Cross's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,106
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1353
SAT Average
1465
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
55%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$38,782
Average Net Price
$13,138
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
15%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
95%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
17%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
53%
68%
White
47%
13%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
18%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.00
Friending Bias
0.08
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys