Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs University of San Francisco

Holy Cross Wins
18
Tied
16
San Francisco Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, College of the Holy Cross offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $38,782 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, College of the Holy Cross delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose College of the Holy Cross benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,543 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,782, roughly $2,649 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Arts & design San Francisco
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of San Francisco. Net price $38,782 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over College of the Holy Cross. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of San Francisco. 88% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, College of the Holy Cross comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,782, about $2,649 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,596 before any change in aid. Choosing College of the Holy Cross leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick College of the Holy Cross to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,000 at University of San Francisco.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
3,106
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1353
SAT Average
1295
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
6%
SAT Submitted
39%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$38,782
Average Net Price
$41,431
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
15%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
71%
95%
Retention Rate
84%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
68%
68%
White
22%
13%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
27%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

University of San Francisco is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or University of San Francisco?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or University of San Francisco?

College of the Holy Cross is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,782 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do College of the Holy Cross or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or University of San Francisco?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 71%.

College of the Holy Cross vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose College of the Holy Cross if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys