Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Western Governors University

Holy Cross Wins
10
Tied
18
Western Governors Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 49% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $26,234 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Psychology Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $12,548 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Western Governors University. 88% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $26,234 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $104,936 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 49% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 49% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 40% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $26,234 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $29,928 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
3,106
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
1353
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$38,782
Average Net Price
$12,548
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
15%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
48%
95%
Retention Rate
65%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
17%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
69%
68%
White
50%
13%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
3%
Asian
4%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$27,000
Median Debt
$11,116
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Western Governors University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 48%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys