Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Williams College

Holy Cross Wins
12
Tied
12
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $21,066 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Williams
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Arts & design Williams
Psychology Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Williams College. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $17,716 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Williams College. 1% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over College of the Holy Cross. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $21,066 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $84,264 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

College of the Holy Cross does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, College of the Holy Cross offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $21,066 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $1,878 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but College of the Holy Cross posts the higher mobility rate, at 1%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of College of the Holy Cross's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: College of the Holy Cross's enrollment of 3,106 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
3,106
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1353
SAT Average
1533
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
42%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$38,782
Average Net Price
$17,716
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
15%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
95%
95%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
68%
White
47%
13%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
12%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$27,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Small Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Williams College graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

College of the Holy Cross is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys