Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Swarthmore College

Columbia City Wins
22
Tied
12
Swarthmore Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Swarthmore College's $23,149, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 28% more than Swarthmore College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $1,559 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Swarthmore

  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Swarthmore College. Net price $21,590 vs $23,149.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Swarthmore College. 3.1% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Swarthmore College takes 7%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $1,559 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,236 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 28% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 28% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Swarthmore competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1553
SAT Average
1534
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
44%
SAT Submitted
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$21,590
Average Net Price
$23,149
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
23%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
25%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
55%
29%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
9%
19%
Asian
17%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
17.2%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Swarthmore College appear together in 3 rankings. On the Most Innovative Colleges in America, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #2 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Swarthmore College by 18 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Swarthmore College?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 7% at Swarthmore College.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Swarthmore College?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Columbia University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Swarthmore College?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Columbia University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys