Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Williams College

Columbia City Wins
22
Tied
12
Williams Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Williams College's $17,716 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $3,874 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Arts & design Williams
Economics & public policy Either
Math & quantitative work Either
Psychology Either
Humanities & writing Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Williams College. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Columbia University. Net price $17,716 vs $21,590.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Williams College. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Williams College are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Williams College takes 8%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $3,874 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,496 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $3,874 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $13,826 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Williams (26.6% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
8,973
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1553
SAT Average
1533
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
42%
44%
SAT Submitted
43%
17%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
54%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$21,590
Average Net Price
$17,716
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
23%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
25%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
51%
29%
White
47%
15%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
19%
Asian
12%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
17.2%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Williams College appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for English, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #3 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Williams College by 4 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Williams College?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 8% at Williams College.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Williams College?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

Columbia University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys