Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Drexel Wins
16
Tied
13
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #190

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $13,556 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Virginia Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Drexel
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Drexel University. Net price $24,953 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #190 vs #251-275.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Drexel University. 86% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $13,556 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $54,224 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Drexel University sits higher, at #190 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $13,556 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $2,950 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
13,233
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1345
SAT Average
1364
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1440
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
25%
35%
SAT Submitted
41%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$38,509
Average Net Price
$24,953
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
27%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
46%
40%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
10%
10%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
14%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$25,325
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.35%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#251-275
45
Teaching Score
36.9
35.9
Research Score
40.4
58.2
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
68.1%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys