Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Fordham Wins
18
Tied
13
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $19,385 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Economics & public policy Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Virginia Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Fordham University. Net price $24,953 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Fordham University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $19,385 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $77,540 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $19,385 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $3,871 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, with a 55% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Mathematics & Statistics, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
10,512
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1418
SAT Average
1364
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1320-1480
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
41%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$44,338
Average Net Price
$24,953
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
21%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
86%
89%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
18%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
46%
44%
White
57%
21%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
14%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$24,300
Median Debt
$21,500
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
32.9%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys