Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Swarthmore College

Loyola Maryland Wins
14
Tied
13
Swarthmore Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $7,425 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Arts & design Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $23,149 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Loyola University Maryland. 2.3% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Loyola University Maryland. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $7,425 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,700 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $7,425 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $2,395 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Loyola University Maryland's enrollment of 3,869 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,869
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1290
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
1200-1370
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
14%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$30,574
Average Net Price
$23,149
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
93%
87%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
13%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
55%
61%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
16%
12%
Black
9%
4%
Asian
17%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
39.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys