Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Loyola Maryland Wins
12
Tied
13
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $17,436 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $13,138 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Loyola University Maryland. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $17,436 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $69,744 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,869
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1290
SAT Average
1465
1200-1370
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
46%
14%
SAT Submitted
55%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$30,574
Average Net Price
$13,138
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
20%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
93%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
53%
61%
White
47%
15%
Hispanic
12%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
18%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
39.5%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys