Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Loyola Maryland Wins
10
Tied
14
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $5,621 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Virginia Polytechnic
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $24,953 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Loyola University Maryland. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Loyola University Maryland. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $5,621 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,484 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $5,621 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $954 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,869
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1290
SAT Average
1364
ACT Midpoint
29
1200-1370
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
25%
14%
SAT Submitted
41%
3%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$30,574
Average Net Price
$24,953
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
20%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
86%
87%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
46%
61%
White
57%
15%
Hispanic
10%
12%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
14%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
39.5%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys