Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Williams College

Loyola Maryland Wins
14
Tied
11
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $12,858 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $17,716 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Loyola University Maryland. 1% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Loyola University Maryland. 95% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $12,858 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,432 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Williams College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Williams College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Loyola University Maryland's enrollment of 3,869 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1290
SAT Average
1533
1200-1370
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
42%
14%
SAT Submitted
43%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
7%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$30,574
Average Net Price
$17,716
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
20%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
95%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
51%
61%
White
47%
15%
Hispanic
14%
12%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
12%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$27,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
39.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Williams College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys