Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Ohio State Wins
21
Tied
16
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $7,614 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Ohio State University
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Psychology Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $17,339 vs $24,953.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $7,614 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $30,456 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $7,614 a year, yet Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn $21,289 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's 30,923.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,953 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Virginia Polytechnic, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
45,638
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1387
SAT Average
1364
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1480
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
25%
SAT Submitted
41%
42%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$17,339
Average Net Price
$24,953
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
20%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
86%
94%
Retention Rate
93%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
26%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
60%
White
57%
6%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
6%
11%
Asian
14%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$19,976
Median Debt
$21,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.35%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
77.5%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Health Professions, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do Ohio State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys