Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Southern California

Pennsylvania State Wins
9
Tied
16
Southern California Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Southern California offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,740 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, University of Southern California delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Southern California's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 46% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,740, roughly $135 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Southern California
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Southern California
Pre-med & health Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $32,740 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Pennsylvania State University. 92% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Southern California comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,740, about $135 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $540 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Southern California leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 46% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 46% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Southern California to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Southern California leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $18,000 at University of Southern California.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds University of Southern California's 20,443.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
42,284
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1337
SAT Average
1495
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1420
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
40%
29%
SAT Submitted
33%
5%
ACT Submitted
12%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$32,875
Average Net Price
$32,740
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
14%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
92%
93%
Retention Rate
96%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
29%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
63%
White
26%
9%
Hispanic
20%
5%
Black
7%
8%
Asian
23%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$25,000
Median Debt
$18,000
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.93%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#73
Teaching Score
65.4
Research Score
48.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
61.4%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Southern California is featured on the Best Online Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 22% of Southern California's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Southern California concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,740 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 86%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Southern California if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys