Head-to-Head Comparison
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA
- Rose-Hulman Technology Wins
- 10
- Tied
- 16
- Virginia Polytechnic Wins
- 26
Direct Answer
For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's $42,513, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.
52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS
When to Pick Each School
Rose-Hulman Technology
- Higher earnings: Median earnings of $101,253 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Virginia Polytechnic
- Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $17,560 a year less
- Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
- Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
- More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
The Actual Decision
What are you really choosing between?
Rose-Hulman Technology graduates concentrate in Engineering (73% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.
Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.
Which School Fits You?
Pick Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $101,253 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.
Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. Net price $24,953 vs $42,513.
Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. 86% completion rate vs 80%.
Key Metrics at a Glance
Graduation Rate
Earnings (10yr)
Avg Net Price
Median Debt
The Analysis
Verdict
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.
Getting in
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology takes 77%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,427 to 1,364.
So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.
What it costs
On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $17,560 a year below Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's $42,513. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,000.
So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $70,240 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.
What graduates earn
Ten years after enrollment, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $101,253, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.26x.
So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.
Finishing the degree
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.
So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.
Recommendation
Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology for the higher earnings ceiling.
Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.
Counterintuitive Insights
The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $17,560 a year, yet Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graduates earn $19,555 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.
Their academic identities diverge. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.
Who Should Look Elsewhere
- Cost-conscious students: net price of $42,513 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
- Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
- Business and consulting-track students: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
- STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment, and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is stronger here.
- Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's 2,309.
Full Data Breakdown
Inside the admissions office
Test scores matter less at Rose-Hulman Technology, where only about 26% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.
Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.
Overview 5 metrics
Admissions 4 metrics
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set) 4 metrics
Cost & Financial Aid 9 metrics
Academics 5 metrics
Student Body 6 metrics
Outcomes 6 metrics
Social Mobility (Chetty) 4 metrics
Social Capital 3 metrics
Research (Times HE) 4 metrics
Online Education (IPEDS) 2 metrics
The Overviews
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN · Private nonprofit
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graduates earn an impressive average of $101,253 within ten years of completing their degree. This strong earning potential highlights the value of a degree from this private nonprofit institution, with a focus on engineering and technical disciplines.
The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for Rose-Hulman, making it challenging to assess economic mobility comprehensively. However, the school's 80% graduation rate suggests that most students are successfully completing their programs. This retention rate is crucial for students considering their long-term career prospects and financial outcomes.
Students at Rose-Hulman face a net price of $42,513, with a median debt of $25,000 upon graduation. Despite the cost, the earnings potential can make this investment worthwhile. Those who thrive here typically have a strong interest in STEM fields, as the top programs are concentrated in engineering, computer science, mathematics, and the sciences.
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA · Public
With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.
For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.
When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.
Rankings They Appear On
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.
Top Degree Programs
Rose-Hulman Technology's top program is Mechanical Engineering (73% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).
Rose-Hulman Technology
Virginia Polytechnic
Career Pathways
Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rose-Hulman Technology) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).
The two schools feed different job markets. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, Physical Sciences, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it harder to get into Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 77% at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.
Which is more affordable, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $42,513 at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.
Do Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graduates earn more: median earnings of $101,253 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
Which has a better graduation rate, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.
Should you choose Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?
It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.
More Comparisons
View all →Weigh Your Options
Best Colleges in America
How do Rose-Hulman Technology and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.