Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia vs Swarthmore College

Saint Joseph's Wins
12
Tied
13
Swarthmore Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $6,540 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Saint Joseph's graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (39% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Psychology Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Either
Education & teaching Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $23,149 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 93% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

79%
Saint Joseph's
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$86,881
Saint Joseph's
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$29,689
Saint Joseph's
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$25,500
Saint Joseph's
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,258 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $6,540 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,160 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $6,540 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $6,624 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's enrollment of 4,948 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,948
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1258
SAT Average
1534
28
ACT Midpoint
34
1170-1350
SAT Range
1490-1560
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$53,260
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$53,260
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$29,689
Average Net Price
$23,149
$22,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$23,022
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$24,297
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$33,222
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
56%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
79%
Graduation Rate
93%
89%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$11,284
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
18%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
55%
68%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
9%
9%
Asian
17%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,438
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$76,633
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$86,881
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$25,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
-0.01
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.9%
% Exclusively Online
53.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Saint Joseph's's top program is Business Administration (39% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 79%.

Should you choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Saint Joseph's and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys