Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Swarthmore Wins
17
Tied
16
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Swarthmore College's $23,149, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Swarthmore College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $10,011 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Swarthmore College. Net price $13,138 vs $23,149.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $10,011 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $40,044 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $23,149 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Michigan has the stronger engineering programs.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
1,613
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1534
SAT Average
1465
34
ACT Midpoint
1490-1560
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
55%
ACT Submitted
18%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$23,149
Average Net Price
$13,138
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
19%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
93%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
27%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
53%
30%
White
47%
16%
Hispanic
12%
9%
Black
5%
17%
Asian
18%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$17,500
Median Debt
$19,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.61
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Swarthmore's top program is Sociology (25% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Michigan concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or University of Michigan?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Swarthmore College or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 93%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys