Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Swarthmore Wins
26
Tied
15
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $1,804 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Swarthmore College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $23,149 vs $24,953.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $1,804 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,216 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $1,804 a year, yet Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn $1,441 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
1,613
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1534
SAT Average
1364
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1490-1560
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
41%
ACT Submitted
9%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$23,149
Average Net Price
$24,953
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
19%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
86%
94%
Retention Rate
93%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
27%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
30%
White
57%
16%
Hispanic
10%
9%
Black
6%
17%
Asian
14%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$17,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Swarthmore's top program is Sociology (25% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do Swarthmore College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Swarthmore College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys