Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Trinity College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Trinity Wins
12
Tied
19
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $9,879 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Trinity graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (38% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Psychology Trinity
Pre-med & health Trinity
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Trinity College. Net price $24,953 vs $34,832.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Trinity
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$90,779
Trinity
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$34,832
Trinity
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$23,000
Trinity
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Trinity College and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,415 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $9,879 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,516 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $9,879 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $9,081 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Trinity College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southeast
2,146
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1415
SAT Average
1364
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1298-1470
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
25%
9%
SAT Submitted
41%
4%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,770
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$70,770
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$34,832
Average Net Price
$24,953
$11,054
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$13,599
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$18,325
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$48,515
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
14%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$11,642
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
18%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
46%
59%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
14%
0.62
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,628
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$85,907
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$90,779
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$23,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.25x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.35%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
14.3%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Trinity's top program is Sociology (38% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Trinity College is strongest in Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Trinity College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Trinity College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Trinity College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Trinity College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Should you choose Trinity College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Trinity and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys