Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs University of San Francisco

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
20
Tied
18
San Francisco Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $28,293 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than University of Michigan

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of San Francisco. Net price $13,138 vs $41,431.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of San Francisco. 93% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,465 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $28,293 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $113,172 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 23% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $28,293 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $6,164 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Social Sciences, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of San Francisco's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
34,177
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1465
SAT Average
1295
ACT Midpoint
29
1360-1530
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
6%
55%
SAT Submitted
39%
18%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$13,138
Average Net Price
$41,431
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
18%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
71%
97%
Retention Rate
84%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
21%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
68%
47%
White
22%
12%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
18%
Asian
27%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$19,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.71%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.08
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
24.4%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Michigan or University of San Francisco?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or University of San Francisco?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do University of Michigan or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or University of San Francisco?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 71%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys