Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Western Governors University

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
14
Tied
14
Western Governors Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Michigan-Ann Arbor achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $13,138 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

43 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $590 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over University of Michigan. Net price $12,548 vs $13,138.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Western Governors University. 93% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $590 a year below University of Michigan's $13,138. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,360 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 45% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Michigan for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $590 a year, yet University of Michigan graduates earn $23,033 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Western Governors University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds University of Michigan's 34,177.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Rocky Mountains
34,177
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
1465
SAT Average
1360-1530
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
55%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$13,138
Average Net Price
$12,548
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
18%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
48%
97%
Retention Rate
65%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
21%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
69%
47%
White
50%
12%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
18%
Asian
4%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$19,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
0.08
Friending Bias
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
24.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $13,138 at University of Michigan.

Do University of Michigan or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or Western Governors University?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 48%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Michigan if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys