Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Williams College

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
10
Tied
18
Williams Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Williams College achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $17,716 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $4,578 a year less

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Williams
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Williams College. Net price $13,138 vs $17,716.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,465 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $4,578 a year below Williams College's $17,716. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,312 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Williams College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $4,578 a year, yet Williams College graduates earn $5,017 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $17,716 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Michigan has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Great Lakes
Region
New England
34,177
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1465
SAT Average
1533
1360-1530
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
42%
55%
SAT Submitted
43%
18%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$13,138
Average Net Price
$17,716
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
18%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
21%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
47%
White
47%
12%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
18%
Asian
12%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$19,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.08
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
24.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Michigan or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or Williams College?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $17,716 at Williams College.

Do University of Michigan or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Williams College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys