Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of San Francisco vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

San Francisco Wins
10
Tied
19
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than University of Virginia

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $19,866 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

San Francisco graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (18% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Arts & design San Francisco
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of San Francisco. Net price $21,565 vs $41,431.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of San Francisco. 95% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

71%
San Francisco
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$89,812
San Francisco
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$41,431
San Francisco
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$23,000
San Francisco
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

University of San Francisco and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,295 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $19,866 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $79,464 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 25% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $19,866 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $2,949 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of San Francisco concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of San Francisco's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 49.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Southeast
5,287
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
62%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1295
SAT Average
1480
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1190-1390
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
6%
Yield Rate
40%
39%
SAT Submitted
6%
3%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
49.4%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
5%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$60,492
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$60,492
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$41,431
Average Net Price
$21,565
$31,537
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$33,207
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$34,315
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$52,497
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
28%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
71%
Graduation Rate
95%
84%
Retention Rate
98%
40%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$14,860
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
28%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
68%
Female
55%
22%
White
49%
22%
Hispanic
8%
8%
Black
8%
27%
Asian
20%
0.80
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,951
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$81,618
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$89,812
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$23,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.71%
Mobility Rate
46.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.9%
From Bottom 20%
$145,240
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#401-500
World Rank
34.2
Teaching Score
12.9
Research Score
43.8
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.8%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
31.7%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

San Francisco's top program is Business Administration (18% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of San Francisco is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Humanities, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of San Francisco or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, University of San Francisco or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do University of San Francisco or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of San Francisco or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 71%.

Should you choose University of San Francisco or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do San Francisco and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys