Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of San Francisco vs Williams College

San Francisco Wins
19
Tied
16
Williams Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $23,715 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

San Francisco graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (18% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Economics & public policy Williams
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Communications & media San Francisco
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Arts & design Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Psychology San Francisco

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Williams College. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of San Francisco. Net price $17,716 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Williams College. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of San Francisco. 95% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

71%
San Francisco
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$89,812
San Francisco
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$41,431
San Francisco
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$23,000
San Francisco
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of San Francisco and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,295 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $23,715 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $94,860 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 24% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Williams College, it is 1%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $23,715 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $1,147 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of San Francisco concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of San Francisco's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Far West
Region
New England
5,287
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
62%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1295
SAT Average
1533
29
ACT Midpoint
1190-1390
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
6%
Yield Rate
42%
39%
SAT Submitted
43%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
49.4%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
5%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$60,492
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$60,492
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$41,431
Average Net Price
$17,716
$31,537
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$33,207
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$34,315
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$52,497
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
28%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
71%
Graduation Rate
95%
84%
Retention Rate
97%
40%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,860
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
28%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
68%
Female
51%
22%
White
47%
22%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
27%
Asian
12%
0.80
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,951
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$81,618
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$89,812
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$23,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.71%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
46.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
5.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$145,240
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#401-500
World Rank
34.2
Teaching Score
12.9
Research Score
43.8
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.8%
% Exclusively Online
31.7%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

San Francisco's top program is Business Administration (18% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of San Francisco is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of San Francisco or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, University of San Francisco or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do University of San Francisco or Williams College graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of San Francisco or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 71%.

University of San Francisco vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1%.

Should you choose University of San Francisco or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do San Francisco and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys