Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University vs Williams College

Virginia Polytechnic Wins
12
Tied
17
Williams Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $7,237 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (24% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Williams
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Psychology Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $17,716 vs $24,953.

Social mobility impact → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Williams College. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 95% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,364 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $7,237 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,948 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,953 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Southeast
Region
New England
30,923
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
55%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1364
SAT Average
1533
29
ACT Midpoint
1280-1450
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
25%
Yield Rate
42%
41%
SAT Submitted
43%
9%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,948
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$37,764
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$24,953
Average Net Price
$17,716
$11,689
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$11,670
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$17,894
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$34,201
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
15%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
95%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
99%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,162
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
51%
57%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
12%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,377
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$75,717
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$81,698
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.35%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
47.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$167,522
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
36.9
Teaching Score
40.4
Research Score
30.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.6%
% Exclusively Online
74.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Virginia Polytechnic's top program is Business Administration (24% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 86%.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1%.

Should you choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia Polytechnic and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys