Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Colleges in West Virginia

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 25 schools Agent Insights
25
Schools
$47,264
Avg. Earnings
40%
Avg. Graduation
$11,181
Avg. Net Price
$17,444
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $33,951 at the low end to $64,655 at the top. That 1.9× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. New River Community and Technical College offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $34,178 against $1,743 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is New River Community and Technical College, at $1,743 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: West Virginia University graduates 65% of its students, well above the 40% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College: graduates owe only 0.17× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with New River Community and Technical College and West Virginia University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $46K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$46K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
40%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$11K
Average net price
After grants/aid
84%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
25 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Shepherd University
#1 overall
$54,833
▲ +16% vs avg
$7,940 51%
70
2
Marshall University
#2 overall
$49,444
▲ +5% vs avg
$7,341 52%
69
$49,503
▲ +5% vs avg
$8,988 56%
69
$45,054
▼ -5% vs avg
$9,484 40%
69
$62,910
▲ +33% vs avg
$18,020 65%
68

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Colleges in West Virginia

This analysis ranks 25 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $47,264 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 40% and an average net price of $11,181.

Key takeaways

Our Analysis Found

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
CollegeRanker examined 5,745 U.S. colleges and found (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

West Virginia Opportunity Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about higher education and opportunity in West Virginia?

$45,563

Median earnings (10yr)

40%

Median graduation rate

$10,116

Median net price

1.3%

Avg. mobility rate

Students tend to study where they live and work where they study, which makes a state's colleges its most important economic development asset. This ranking evaluates how well institutions across West Virginia serve that role: producing graduates with strong earnings, keeping talent in the regional economy, and offering affordable paths for local students.

Across the 25 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $45,563 ten years after they first enrolled. The median graduation rate is 40%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $10,116 a year, with about $18,978 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 39% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 1.3%.

For West Virginia, the institutions that combine manageable costs with strong graduate outcomes are the ones building the local workforce. With a median net price of $10,116 and graduates earning a median of $45,563, these schools sit where the talent pipeline and economic development meet.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Shepherd University

Shepherdstown, WV · 97% accepted · $7,940 net

70

Why it ranks #1

Shepherd University lands at #1 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $54,833 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,940 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
67
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
2
·
Marshall University

Huntington, WV · 96% accepted · $7,341 net

69

Why it ranks #2

Marshall University lands at #2 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $49,444 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,341 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
3
·
West Liberty University

West Liberty, WV · 97% accepted · $8,988 net

69

Why it ranks #3

West Liberty University lands at #3 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $49,503 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,988 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
4
·
Concord University

Athens, WV · 93% accepted · $9,484 net

69

Why it ranks #4

Concord University lands at #4 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $45,054 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,484 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
62
Social mobility
85
Value
70
View full profile →
5
·
West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV · 89% accepted · $18,020 net

68

Why it ranks #5

West Virginia University lands at #5 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $62,910 a decade after enrolling, 33% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,020 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
69
Social mobility
79
Value
58
View full profile →
6
·
University of Charleston

Charleston, WV · 62% accepted · $23,793 net

66

Why it ranks #6

University of Charleston lands at #6 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $56,207 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,793 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
68
Social mobility
90
Value
50
View full profile →
7
·
West Virginia Wesleyan College

Buckhannon, WV · 93% accepted · $17,980 net

66

Why it ranks #7

West Virginia Wesleyan College lands at #7 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $55,361 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,980 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
63
Social mobility
85
Value
53
View full profile →
8
·
West Virginia Northern Community College

Wheeling, WV · $4,488 net

66

Why it ranks #8

West Virginia Northern Community College lands at #8 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (41/100). Graduates earn a median $36,163 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,488 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
41
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
89
View full profile →
9
·
West Virginia State University

Institute, WV · 96% accepted · $13,624 net

65

Why it ranks #9

West Virginia State University lands at #9 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $43,742 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,624 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
59
Social mobility
79
Value
67
View full profile →
10
·
63

Why it ranks #10

Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College lands at #10 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (42/100). Graduates earn a median $36,802 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,503 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
42
Economic
58
Social mobility
82
Value
78
View full profile →
11
·
Glenville State University

Glenville, WV · $10,748 net

63

Why it ranks #11

Glenville State University lands at #11 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (46/100). Graduates earn a median $44,924 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,748 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
46
Economic
61
Social mobility
83
Value
69
View full profile →
12
·
Davis & Elkins College

Elkins, WV · 94% accepted · $18,810 net

61

Why it ranks #12

Davis & Elkins College lands at #12 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $45,563 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,810 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
58
Social mobility
84
Value
50
View full profile →
13
·
Wheeling University

Wheeling, WV · 63% accepted · $11,350 net

60

Why it ranks #13

Wheeling University lands at #13 with a 60/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $64,655 a decade after enrolling, 37% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,350 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
69
Social mobility
61
Value
62
View full profile →
14
·
Fairmont State University

Fairmont, WV · 99% accepted · $14,599 net

59

Why it ranks #14

Fairmont State University lands at #14 with a 59/100 composite, led by value per dollar (67/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $49,370 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,599 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
63
Social mobility
60
Value
67
View full profile →
15
·
West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Beckley, WV · 37% accepted · $14,942 net

59

Why it ranks #15

West Virginia University Institute of Technology lands at #15 with a 59/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by academic quality (51/100). Graduates earn a median $62,910 a decade after enrolling, 33% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,942 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
69
Social mobility
60
Value
64
View full profile →
16
·
BridgeValley Community & Technical College

South Charleston, WV · $5,757 net

57

Why it ranks #16

BridgeValley Community & Technical College lands at #16 with a 57/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (38/100). Graduates earn a median $42,493 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,757 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
38
Economic
65
Social mobility
61
Value
83
View full profile →
17
·
56

Why it ranks #17

New River Community and Technical College lands at #17 with a 56/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $34,178 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,743 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
62
Social mobility
51
Value
93
View full profile →
18
·
Bethany College

Bethany, WV · 59% accepted · $22,129 net

56

Why it ranks #18

Bethany College lands at #18 with a 56/100 composite, led by academic quality (67/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $49,672 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,129 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
60
Social mobility
65
Value
40
View full profile →
19
·
Blue Ridge Community and Technical College

Martinsburg, WV · $4,899 net

55

Why it ranks #19

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College lands at #19 with a 55/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by social mobility (49/100). Graduates earn a median $42,127 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,899 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
64
Social mobility
49
Value
85
View full profile →
20
·
Bluefield State University

Bluefield, WV · 97% accepted · $11,130 net

55

Why it ranks #20

Bluefield State University lands at #20 with a 55/100 composite, led by value per dollar (64/100) and pulled down by academic quality (51/100). Graduates earn a median $45,981 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,130 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
61
Social mobility
—
Value
64
View full profile →
21
·
55

Why it ranks #21

Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College lands at #21 with a 55/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (42/100). Graduates earn a median $33,951 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,544 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
42
Economic
67
Social mobility
49
Value
89
View full profile →
22
·
Mountwest Community and Technical College

Huntington, WV · $5,632 net

54

Why it ranks #22

Mountwest Community and Technical College lands at #22 with a 54/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (35/100). Graduates earn a median $35,978 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,632 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
35
Economic
63
Social mobility
53
Value
84
View full profile →
23
·
54

Why it ranks #23

Potomac State College of West Virginia University lands at #23 with a 54/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by academic quality (50/100). Graduates earn a median $62,910 a decade after enrolling, 33% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,967 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
69
Social mobility
54
Value
65
View full profile →
24
·
Pierpont Community and Technical College

Fairmont, WV · $7,940 net

50

Why it ranks #24

Pierpont Community and Technical College lands at #24 with a 50/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by social mobility (32/100). Graduates earn a median $38,209 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,940 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
65
Social mobility
32
Value
81
View full profile →
25
·
45

Why it ranks #25

West Virginia University at Parkersburg lands at #25 with a 45/100 composite, led by value per dollar (76/100) and pulled down by academic quality (23/100). Graduates earn a median $38,665 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
23
Economic
60
Social mobility
56
Value
76
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 25 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Choosing the right college can feel overwhelming, especially when considering options in West Virginia. This list highlights 25 institutions that not only serve the local community but also equip students for future success. With average earnings of $42,626 among graduates, these schools present a range of choices for students weighing their educational investments.

What sets the stronger institutions apart here are their outcomes. Metrics like graduation rates, debt levels, and post-graduation earnings are crucial for understanding how each school can impact a student’s future. For example, West Virginia University stands out with a graduation rate of 63% and average earnings of $55,939, while others like Blue Ridge Community and Technical College have a lower graduation rate of 37% and earnings of $39,293. This data helps illustrate which schools may provide a better return on investment.

Let's consider West Virginia University and the West Virginia University Institute of Technology. Both offer similar earning potential at $55,939, but the Institute has a significantly lower graduation rate of 34% compared to 63% at its counterpart. This stark contrast indicates that while both schools offer valuable programs, the completion rates might influence future opportunities and earnings. As we dive deeper into the list, these differences become pivotal in making an informed choice.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 18 $38K 7 $63K $88K $113K $138K 18 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Shepherd University Marshall University West Liberty Concord University West Virginia

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Shepherd University 51% Marshall University 52% West Liberty Univers… 56% Concord University 40% West Virginia Univer… 65% University of Charle… 46% West Virginia Wesley… 54% West Virginia Northe… 32% West Virginia State … 38% Southern West Virgin… 32% Glenville State Univ… 31% Davis & Elkins College 42% Wheeling University 26% Fairmont State Unive… 50% West Virginia Univer… 32% BridgeValley Communi… 32% New River Community … 40% Bethany College 47% Blue Ridge Community… 31% Bluefield State Univ… 35% Eastern West Virgini… 43% Mountwest Community … 22% Potomac State Colleg… 33% Pierpont Community a… 46% West Virginia Univer… 21%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Shepherd University Marshall University West Liberty Concord University West Virginia
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 12 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.3%. Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College leads the group at 2.7%, with Marshall University (1.7%) and Concord University (1.4%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 12.6% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College leads at 22.4%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 10.9% across this list. Marshall University posts the highest success rate at 17.6%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.45 against a national benchmark of 1.0. West Virginia University reaches 1.63, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

6 $6K 16 $18K 3 $30K $42K $54K 16 National Avg

When examining the data, a noteworthy pattern emerges between West Virginia University and Shepherd University. While both have similar earnings potential—$55,939 for WVU and $49,358 for Shepherd—the graduation rates tell a different story. WVU’s 63% graduation rate suggests better student support and retention compared to Shepherd’s 50%. This can significantly impact future employment opportunities and earnings for graduates.

For families assessing these options, it’s essential to weigh factors like location, program fit, and financial situation against these statistics. A lower net price, like that of Blue Ridge Community and Technical College at $4,641, may appeal to students seeking affordability, while others might prioritize higher graduation rates and potentially greater earnings from schools like WVU. Create a checklist to compare what matters most to you personally, as this will guide your decision-making.

Ultimately, these figures reflect the crucial journey from college to a stable career. A family might decide between an affordable community college or a larger university with a higher graduation rate, impacting their future financial stability. Understanding these choices can help families make informed decisions that align with their goals and circumstances.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Colleges in West Virginia: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Colleges in West Virginia ranking? +

Shepherd University in Shepherdstown, WV ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Colleges in West Virginia ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $54,833 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 51% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Wheeling University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $64,655 ten years after enrollment, well above the $47,264 average across the 25 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, New River Community and Technical College leads: graduates earn a median $34,178 against net price of about $1,743 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

West Virginia University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 65%, compared with a 40% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $11,181 a year across the 24 ranked schools with cost data. New River Community and Technical College is among the most affordable at roughly $1,743. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Colleges in West Virginia ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 25 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys