Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Bluefield State University logo

Bluefield State University

#9 Best HBCUs for Public Health
Public Bluefield, WV · Town · Southeast · 100% data
C+ Affordability C+ Value C- Earnings
Graduation Rate
36% D
Lower completion rate than most colleges
Earnings (10yr)
$38,217 C-
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$13,684 C+
20% less than the typical college
Acceptance Rate
97% F
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings -6% vs avg
Graduation -37% vs avg
Net Price +-20% vs avg

Bottom line: A C- overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 15.4× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $15.4 over 20 years. Ranked #9 in Best HBCUs for Public Health.

15.4× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $15.4 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $787,800.

What The Data Says

  1. A C- overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduation of 36% — 37% below the national average.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $15.4 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Bluefield State University

Bluefield State University is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public College
Carnegie Class
Baccalaureate College
Enrollment
1,042
Setting
Town
Designations
HBCU
Primary Strengths
Health Professions, Humanities, Business & Marketing, Education

Why students choose Bluefield State University

Close mentorship
A small, undergraduate-focused community
HBCU community
A historically Black college with a strong leadership pipeline
Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C-
Top 60% overall
C-
Earnings
$38,217 median
C+
Value
2.8× net price
C+
Affordability
$13,684/yr net
D
Graduation
36% graduate
F
Selectivity
97% admit rate
C-
Diversity
0.51 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

With an acceptance rate of 97%, Bluefield State University is a welcoming choice for students seeking a supportive environment. This school fits those looking for a diverse range of programs, particularly in Health Professions, Humanities, Education, Business & Marketing, and Computer Science & IT. Students here can expect a close-knit community where they can explore their interests and develop their skills.

After graduation, students typically earn around $38,217 within ten years, which gives a glimpse of the potential financial return on their investment. While the graduation rate is 36%, it's important to note that many who complete their degrees find opportunities to move up in their careers. The affordability factor also plays a role, as this university serves a significant portion of Pell Grant recipients, indicating that it's accessible for many students from lower-income backgrounds.

When it comes to finances, the net price after aid is approximately $13,684, and the median debt stands at $18,250. This means that while there’s some financial burden, it's manageable compared to other institutions. Students who thrive here often appreciate the community feel, the affordability, and the chance to pursue practical degrees that lead to real-world careers.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Bluefield State University is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bluefield State University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Bluefield, West Virginia, Bluefield State University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 97%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 989. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.

Acceptance Rate
97%
Retention Rate
55%
SAT Average
989
ACT Midpoint
20
SAT Range
870–1080
ACT Range
17–22
Full-Time Faculty
63%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$7,349
Student–Faculty Ratio
14:1
Diversity Index
0.51
First-Gen Students
49%
Applicants
813
Admitted
790

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bluefield State University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Bluefield State University is $18,376, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $13,684. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $11,810 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $18,250 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$10,648
Out-of-State
$18,376
Avg Net Price
$13,684
Median Debt
$18,250
Pell Grant Rate
44%
Federal Loan Rate
55%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$11,810
Family Income $30K–$48K
$10,703
Family Income $48K–$75K
$14,630
Family Income $110K+
$16,242

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Bluefield State University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Bluefield State University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bluefield State University report median earnings of $38,217, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$35,030
8 Years
$40,604
10 Years
$38,217
Debt-to-Earnings
0.48x
Earning > $25K
51%

Earnings Trajectory

$35,030 6yr $40,604 8yr $38,217 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (18)
14%
100% (18)
14%
100% (18)
14%
100% (18)
14%

How Bluefield Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation36%Earnings 10yr$38KNet Price$14KRetention55%Median Debt$18KPell Grant Rate44%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$12K$0-30K$11K$30-48K$15K$48-75K$16K$110K+

College ROI Calculator

Is Bluefield State University Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Bluefield State University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $13,684/year ($54,736 total). Graduates earn $38,217 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $842,536 in total earnings — a net gain of $787,800 (15.4× your investment). The median debt is $18,250, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 36% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$54,736
Projected 20yr Earnings
$842,536
Net Return
$787,800
ROI Multiple
15.4×
Cost Per Year
$13,684
Median Debt
$18,250
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
36%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Endowment
$4,099,523
Federal Grants
$2,951,024
Investment Income
$-84,582

Top Programs

The fields Bluefield State University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bluefield State University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Bluefield, West Virginia, Bluefield State University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 97%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 989. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bluefield State University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Bluefield State University is $18,376, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $13,684. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $11,810 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $18,250 in federal student loans.

Is Bluefield State University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bluefield State University report median earnings of $38,217, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Bluefield State University.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys