Rankings / Social Mobility
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering
- 50
- Schools
- $102,145
- Avg. Earnings
- 86%
- Avg. Graduation
- $21,381
- Avg. Net Price
- $17,384
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $69,936 at the low end to $166,642 at the top. That 2.4× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.
-
California Institute of Technology offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $166,642 against $8,509 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.
-
The most budget-friendly option on this list is University of Florida, at $5,969 annually in net price.
-
Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 86% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.
-
Debt-to-earnings ratios favor California Institute of Technology: graduates owe only 0.05× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.
Surprising Comparisons
- The top spot belongs to Stanford University ($125,340 earnings), not the highest earner, California Institute of Technology ($166,642). That is what weighting mobility and value over salary alone produces.
- Price and payoff diverge sharply here. University of Florida ($5,969/yr) and Harvey Mudd College ($39,347/yr) produce graduates earning $78,456 and $164,248 respectively, a far narrower earnings gap than the $33,378 cost difference would suggest.
- Completion is where this ranking's schools diverge most: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students versus 56% at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology. Access without completion is opportunity unclaimed.
The Takeaway
The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.
What This Means for Students
Your shortlist should start with California Institute of Technology and Princeton University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.
Why this ranking matters
Engineering is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $101K within a decade, and electrical engineer roles are projected to grow 5%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
Source datasets
- Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618.
- Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121.
- U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Stanford University #1 overall | $125,340 ▲ +23% vs avg | $12,307 | 92% | 89 |
| 2 Massachusetts Institute of Technology #2 overall | $152,553 ▲ +49% vs avg | $14,815 | 96% | 88 |
| 3 Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus #3 overall | $114,210 ▲ +12% vs avg | $12,028 | 94% | 88 |
| $166,642 ▲ +63% vs avg | $8,509 | 92% | 88 | |
| $133,523 ▲ +31% vs avg | $7,815 | 97% | 88 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering
This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $102,145 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 86% and an average net price of $21,381.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: California Institute of Technology — Net Price: $8,509 | Graduation Rate: 92%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: Princeton University — 97% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: California Institute of Technology — Median alumni earnings: $166,642
Data Insight
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Engineering Talent Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about America’s engineering talent pipeline?
$100,470
Median earnings (10yr)
91%
Median graduation rate
$20,005
Median net price
2.3%
Avg. mobility rate
Engineering remains one of the most reliable investments in higher education. Earnings are high, unemployment is low, and the skills tie directly to the physical infrastructure of the economy. ABET accreditation and co-op placements are the structural markers that separate programs, and reshoring plus federal infrastructure investment keeps amplifying demand.
The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 91%. Median graduate earnings reach $100,470 ten years after enrollment, roughly $52,470 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $20,005 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $17,530. Some 24% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 2.3%.
Engineering programs that combine ABET accreditation with co-op or internship requirements produce the strongest outcomes. Median earnings of $100,470 reflect the field’s consistent premium over other disciplines. With infrastructure spending accelerating, demand for these graduates is structural rather than cyclical.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
Stanford University lands at #1 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #2 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 49% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net
Why it ranks #3
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #3 with a 88/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
California Institute of Technology lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 63% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #5
Princeton University lands at #5 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
Johns Hopkins University lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
Yale University lands at #7 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #8
Dartmouth College lands at #8 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #9
Rice University lands at #9 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
Duke University lands at #10 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
Cornell University lands at #11 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
Washington University in St Louis lands at #12 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Vanderbilt University lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
Harvard University lands at #14 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
University of Florida lands at #15 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
Carnegie Mellon University lands at #16 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net
Why it ranks #17
Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #17 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #18
New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #18 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 21% accepted · $12,999 net
Why it ranks #19
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art lands at #19 with a 82/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (75/100). Graduates earn a median $76,895 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,999 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #20
Northwestern University lands at #20 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
Lehigh University lands at #21 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
Brown University lands at #22 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net
Why it ranks #23
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #23 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #24
Lafayette College lands at #24 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #25
SUNY Maritime College lands at #25 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $100,966 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,888 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #26
Illinois Institute of Technology lands at #26 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $90,804 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,443 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
Colorado School of Mines lands at #27 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $102,077 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,901 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
University of Notre Dame lands at #28 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #29
University of Pennsylvania lands at #29 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Rolla, MO · 73% accepted · $15,772 net
Why it ranks #30
Missouri University of Science and Technology lands at #30 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $85,917 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,772 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #31
Swarthmore College lands at #31 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #32
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lands at #32 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $113,011 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,758 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #33
University of Detroit Mercy lands at #33 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (69/100). Graduates earn a median $74,106 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,469 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net
Why it ranks #34
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #34 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #35
Tufts University lands at #35 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #36
Smith College lands at #36 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #37
Brigham Young University lands at #37 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net
Why it ranks #38
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #38 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #39
The University of Texas at Austin lands at #39 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #40
Stevens Institute of Technology lands at #40 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $118,358 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $37,396 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #41
Washington and Lee University lands at #41 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #42
San Jose State University lands at #42 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (72/100). Graduates earn a median $83,493 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,241 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #43
Michigan Technological University lands at #43 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $84,681 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,446 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #44
Milwaukee School of Engineering lands at #44 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $92,761 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,027 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #45
Virginia Military Institute lands at #45 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #46
Harvey Mudd College lands at #46 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $164,248 a decade after enrolling, 61% above this list's average, and net price runs $39,347 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #47
Binghamton University lands at #47 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #48
The University of Texas at Dallas lands at #48 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (68/100). Graduates earn a median $74,762 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,271 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #49
Massachusetts Maritime Academy lands at #49 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $104,098 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,759 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #50
Kettering University lands at #50 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $96,136 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,797 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs — and the jobs are
Top states on this list
Where these graduates work
Graduates of these programs most often become Electrical Engineers and related roles — a field with $108,170 median pay and 5% projected growth.
See the Electrical Engineer career guide →When considering a degree in electrical engineering, social mobility plays a crucial role in determining not just where you study, but how far you can go afterward. The schools on this list excel in helping students from various backgrounds achieve financial success, with average earnings of $94,255.
The top colleges in this ranking stand out due to their exceptional graduation rates, manageable debt loads, and impressive earnings outcomes. For example, the graduation rate averages 88% across these institutions, indicating strong support for students as they progress through demanding engineering programs. Below, you'll find schools that not only prepare students academically but also set them up for solid financial futures.
Consider Massachusetts Institute of Technology and United States Merchant Marine Academy. MIT graduates earn an average of $143,372, while graduates from the Merchant Marine Academy earn significantly less at $90,610. However, the Merchant Marine Academy has a lower net price of $6,174 compared to MIT’s $20,111. This contrast highlights the trade-offs between earnings potential and affordability, giving you important factors to weigh as you consider your options.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 50 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2.3%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. New Jersey Institute of Technology leads the group at 6.5%, with San Jose State University (5.4%) and Binghamton University (5.1%) close behind.
Access varies widely. On average, 4.7% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. San Jose State University enrolls the most, at 11.7%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.
For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 51.3% across the list, peaking at 74.7% at Kettering University.
These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.75, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Tufts University is highest at 1.89.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
Where These Schools Are Located
When we look closely at the numbers, a distinct pattern emerges. MIT outperforms the United States Merchant Marine Academy not just in earnings, but also in graduation rates. While MIT has a graduation rate of 96%, the Merchant Marine Academy is at 81%. This difference in completion rates can significantly affect your return on investment in education.
As you navigate this list of 50 colleges, think about what matters most to you. If finances are a priority, weigh the lower net prices against potential earnings. If you value a strong support system, consider schools with higher graduation rates. These factors are just as important as the numbers in front of you.
Ultimately, the data reflects a crucial journey from college to a stable career. Each student's path is unique, and choosing the right school affects not just education but lifelong opportunities. A thoughtful decision today can lead to a more secure future for you and your family.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering ranking? +
Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +
California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $102,145 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which school offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, California Institute of Technology leads: graduates earn a median $166,642 against net price of about $8,509 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 86% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does it cost to attend these schools? +
The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $21,381 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. University of Florida is among the most affordable at roughly $5,969. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.
How is the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Electrical Engineering ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →
Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121. →
U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →
Related Rankings