Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$101,430
Avg. Earnings
87%
Avg. Graduation
$20,464
Avg. Net Price
$16,456
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $63,483 at the low end to $166,642 at the top. That 2.6× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. United States Merchant Marine Academy offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $103,283 against $1,516 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. Cost and quality are not at odds here. The most affordable school, United States Merchant Marine Academy at $1,516 a year in net price, delivers earnings of $103,283, matching or exceeding the list average.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 87% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor California Institute of Technology: graduates owe only 0.05× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with United States Merchant Marine Academy and Princeton University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

Engineering is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $102K within a decade, and civil engineer roles are projected to grow 5%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$95,890
Median pay · Civil Engineer
BLS occupation data
5%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$102K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$20K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +24% vs avg
$12,307 92%
91
$152,553
▲ +50% vs avg
$14,815 96%
89
$166,642
▲ +64% vs avg
$8,509 92%
89
$133,523
▲ +32% vs avg
$7,815 97%
89
$114,210
▲ +13% vs avg
$12,028 94%
88

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $101,430 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 87% and an average net price of $20,464.

Key takeaways

Our Analysis Found

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
CollegeRanker examined 5,745 U.S. colleges and found (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Engineering Talent Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about America’s engineering talent pipeline?

$101,522

Median earnings (10yr)

91%

Median graduation rate

$18,669

Median net price

2.3%

Avg. mobility rate

Engineering remains one of the most reliable investments in higher education. Earnings are high, unemployment is low, and the skills tie directly to the physical infrastructure of the economy. ABET accreditation and co-op placements are the structural markers that separate programs, and reshoring plus federal infrastructure investment keeps amplifying demand.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 91%. Median graduate earnings reach $101,522 ten years after enrollment, roughly $53,522 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $18,669 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $15,937. Some 23% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 2.3%.

Engineering programs that combine ABET accreditation with co-op or internship requirements produce the strongest outcomes. Median earnings of $101,522 reflect the field’s consistent premium over other disciplines. With infrastructure spending accelerating, demand for these graduates is structural rather than cyclical.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

91

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 91/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · 5% accepted · $14,815 net

89

Why it ranks #2

Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #2 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 50% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
3
·
California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA · 3% accepted · $8,509 net

89

Why it ranks #3

California Institute of Technology lands at #3 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 64% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
95
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
4
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

89

Why it ranks #4

Princeton University lands at #4 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 32% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
5
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

88

Why it ranks #5

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #5 with a 88/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
6
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

88

Why it ranks #6

Johns Hopkins University lands at #6 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
7
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

87

Why it ranks #7

Yale University lands at #7 with a 87/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
8
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

85

Why it ranks #8

Harvard University lands at #8 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
9
·
Duke University

Durham, NC · 6% accepted · $23,706 net

85

Why it ranks #9

Duke University lands at #9 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
72
View full profile →
10
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

85

Why it ranks #10

Dartmouth College lands at #10 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
11
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

85

Why it ranks #11

Rice University lands at #11 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
12
·
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · 9% accepted · $33,934 net

84

Why it ranks #12

Cornell University lands at #12 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
92
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
13
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

84

Why it ranks #13

Washington University in St Louis lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
14
·
Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% accepted · $15,497 net

84

Why it ranks #14

Vanderbilt University lands at #14 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
15
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

84

Why it ranks #15

University of Florida lands at #15 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
16
·
Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net

83

Why it ranks #16

Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #16 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
77
View full profile →
17
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

82

Why it ranks #17

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #17 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
18
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

82

Why it ranks #18

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #18 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
19
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

82

Why it ranks #19

Northwestern University lands at #19 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
20
·
Brown University

Providence, RI · 5% accepted · $26,976 net

82

Why it ranks #20

Brown University lands at #20 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
21
·
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

New York, NY · 21% accepted · $12,999 net

81

Why it ranks #21

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art lands at #21 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (75/100). Graduates earn a median $76,895 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,999 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
22
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

81

Why it ranks #22

Swarthmore College lands at #22 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
23
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

81

Why it ranks #23

University of Notre Dame lands at #23 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
24
·
Lafayette College

Easton, PA · 31% accepted · $35,879 net

80

Why it ranks #24

Lafayette College lands at #24 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
87
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
25
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

80

Why it ranks #25

University of Pennsylvania lands at #25 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
26
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

80

Why it ranks #26

Washington and Lee University lands at #26 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
27
·
University of Detroit Mercy

Detroit, MI · 75% accepted · $13,469 net

80

Why it ranks #27

University of Detroit Mercy lands at #27 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (69/100). Graduates earn a median $74,106 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,469 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
69
View full profile →
28
·
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Newark, NJ · 65% accepted · $18,783 net

80

Why it ranks #28

New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #28 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
81
Social mobility
84
Value
64
View full profile →
29
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

80

Why it ranks #29

Smith College lands at #29 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
30
·
United States Merchant Marine Academy

Kings Point, NY · 34% accepted · $1,516 net

79

Why it ranks #30

United States Merchant Marine Academy lands at #30 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (53/100). Graduates earn a median $103,283 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,516 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
92
Social mobility
53
Value
95
View full profile →
31
·
Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 26% accepted · $25,272 net

79

Why it ranks #31

Lehigh University lands at #31 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
32
·
The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · 27% accepted · $18,554 net

79

Why it ranks #32

The University of Texas at Austin lands at #32 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
33
·
SUNY Maritime College

Throggs Neck, NY · 72% accepted · $22,888 net

79

Why it ranks #33

SUNY Maritime College lands at #33 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $100,966 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,888 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
34
·
Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · 68% accepted · $13,397 net

79

Why it ranks #34

Brigham Young University lands at #34 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
35
·
Tufts University

Medford, MA · 11% accepted · $38,797 net

79

Why it ranks #35

Tufts University lands at #35 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
82
Social mobility
83
Value
63
View full profile →
36
·
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net

78

Why it ranks #36

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #36 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
60
View full profile →
37
·
Stevens Institute of Technology

Hoboken, NJ · 48% accepted · $37,396 net

78

Why it ranks #37

Stevens Institute of Technology lands at #37 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $118,358 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $37,396 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
32
View full profile →
38
·
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · 63% accepted · $32,758 net

78

Why it ranks #38

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lands at #38 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $113,011 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,758 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
88
Social mobility
82
Value
39
View full profile →
39
·
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net

78

Why it ranks #39

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #39 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
76
Social mobility
81
Value
63
View full profile →
40
·
Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · 71% accepted · $15,585 net

78

Why it ranks #40

Virginia Military Institute lands at #40 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
78
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
41
·
Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, IL · 55% accepted · $22,443 net

78

Why it ranks #41

Illinois Institute of Technology lands at #41 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $90,804 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,443 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
56
View full profile →
42
·
Colorado School of Mines

Golden, CO · 61% accepted · $32,901 net

78

Why it ranks #42

Colorado School of Mines lands at #42 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $102,077 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,901 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
85
Social mobility
81
Value
47
View full profile →
43
·
Binghamton University

Vestal, NY · 39% accepted · $20,907 net

77

Why it ranks #43

Binghamton University lands at #43 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
62
View full profile →
44
·
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, MO · 73% accepted · $15,772 net

77

Why it ranks #44

Missouri University of Science and Technology lands at #44 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $85,917 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,772 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
63
View full profile →
45
·
University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · 40% accepted · $11,516 net

77

Why it ranks #45

University of Central Florida lands at #45 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $63,483 a decade after enrolling, 37% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,516 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
46
·
Wake Forest University

Winston-Salem, NC · 22% accepted · $28,165 net

77

Why it ranks #46

Wake Forest University lands at #46 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
86
Social mobility
80
Value
67
View full profile →
47
·
San Jose State University

San Jose, CA · 85% accepted · $14,241 net

77

Why it ranks #47

San Jose State University lands at #47 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (72/100). Graduates earn a median $83,493 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,241 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
80
Social mobility
84
Value
73
View full profile →
48
·
Harvey Mudd College

Claremont, CA · 13% accepted · $39,347 net

77

Why it ranks #48

Harvey Mudd College lands at #48 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $164,248 a decade after enrolling, 62% above this list's average, and net price runs $39,347 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
90
Social mobility
83
Value
35
View full profile →
49
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

77

Why it ranks #49

Florida State University lands at #49 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 33% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
50
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

77

Why it ranks #50

University of Georgia lands at #50 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Civil Engineers and related roles — a field with $95,890 median pay and 5% projected growth.

See the Civil Engineer career guide →

When considering a degree in civil engineering, the return on investment (ROI) can significantly influence decision-making. Students and families often look for programs that not only promise a solid education but also lead to strong earnings post-graduation. The average earnings for civil engineering graduates from these top schools is an impressive $93,407, highlighting their potential for a lucrative career.

What sets these institutions apart is their ability to combine high graduation rates, manageable debt, and supportive environments that foster student success. The schools on this list have demonstrated strong outcomes, with an average graduation rate of 89%. This data provides a clearer picture of how these programs can translate into financial stability and career mobility for graduates.

Take, for example, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Johns Hopkins University. MIT boasts an average earning potential of $143,372, with a graduation rate of 96%. In contrast, Johns Hopkins graduates earn $87,555, but still enjoy a robust graduation rate of 94%. This disparity underscores the importance of weighing potential earnings against other factors like debt and personal fit when making a choice about where to study civil engineering.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$14K $42K 11 $69K 22 $97K 14 $125K 3 $153K 22 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$88K$167K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Massachusetts Institute California Institute Princeton University Georgia Institute

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Massachusetts Instit… 96% California Institute… 92% Princeton University 97% Georgia Institute of… 94% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Yale University 96% Harvard University 97% Duke University 96% Dartmouth College 95% Rice University 95% Cornell University 95% Washington Universit… 94% Vanderbilt University 93% University of Florida 92% Columbia University … 96% Carnegie Mellon Univ… 94% University of North … 91% Northwestern Univers… 96% Brown University 96% The Cooper Union for… 81% Swarthmore College 92% University of Notre … 95% Lafayette College 87% University of Pennsy… 97%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Massachusetts Institute California Institute Princeton University Georgia Institute
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 49 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 2.3%. New Jersey Institute of Technology leads the group at 6.5%, with San Jose State University (5.4%) and Binghamton University (5.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 4.7% of students start in the bottom income quintile. San Jose State University leads at 11.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 49.7% across this list. Harvey Mudd College posts the highest success rate at 74.4%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.75 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Tufts University reaches 1.89, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

5 $6K 42 $18K 3 $30K $42K $54K 42 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

NY 7 PA 5 CA 4 MA 4 NJ 3 NC 3 FL 3 VA 3 GA 2 TX 2 MO 2 IL 2 MD 1 CT 1 NH 1 TN 1 RI 1 IN 1 MI 1 UT 1 NM 1 CO 1

When we dive deeper into the data, a clear pattern emerges between MIT and Princeton University. While MIT leads with an impressive earning potential of $143,372, Princeton’s $110,066 is still significant, especially considering its remarkably low net price of $6,128. This suggests that while higher earnings are appealing, the cost of education also plays a crucial role in the overall ROI.

As you sift through this list of 50 schools, consider how these figures align with your own priorities. Reflect on your financial situation, desired location, and the specific program fit that each school offers. The right choice for one student may not suit another, so weigh these outcomes against personal goals and preferences to find the best path forward.

Ultimately, this data paints a broader picture of the journey from college to a stable life. For many families, the decision about where to invest in education is significant. With the right information, we can make choices that lead to fulfilling careers and financial security down the road.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $101,430 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, United States Merchant Marine Academy leads: graduates earn a median $103,283 against net price of about $1,516 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 87% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $20,464 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. United States Merchant Marine Academy is among the most affordable at roughly $1,516. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best ROI Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys