Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Boston Wins
20
Tied
21
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 45% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $19,321 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Boston
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Communications & media Boston
Psychology Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Boston College. Net price $22,383 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 91% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $19,321 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $77,284 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 45% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 45% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $19,321 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $32,306 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $19,000 at Boston College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
10,085
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1507
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
17%
30%
SAT Submitted
25%
15%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$41,704
Average Net Price
$22,383
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
83%
96%
Retention Rate
92%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
57%
White
57%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
14%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$19,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.80
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
22.3%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst appear together in 6 rankings. On the Best Communications Colleges in Massachusetts, Boston College ranks #2 — Boston College outranks University of Massachusetts-Amherst by 17 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 83%.

Should you choose Boston College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys