Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Dartmouth Wins
24
Tied
19
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 36% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $7,136 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Dartmouth College. Net price $22,383 vs $29,519.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $7,136 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,544 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 36% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 36% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $7,136 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $25,803 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
4,541
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1534
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1500-1570
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
17%
69%
SAT Submitted
25%
33%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$29,519
Average Net Price
$22,383
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
44%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
14%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$17,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
4.4%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys