Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Drexel Wins
15
Tied
12
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs Drexel University's $38,509, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $16,126 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Drexel University. Net price $22,383 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Drexel University. 83% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $16,126 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $64,504 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Drexel University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $16,126 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $13,017 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst holds onto its admits more tightly: 17% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1345
SAT Average
1423
29
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1440
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
17%
35%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$38,509
Average Net Price
$22,383
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
27%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
29%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
52%
40%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
9%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
14%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$25,325
Median Debt
$22,763
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.80
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
68.1%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys