Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Duke Wins
24
Tied
17
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $7,229 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Duke
Economics & public policy Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Computer science & AI Duke
Pre-med & health Duke
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Duke University. Net price $22,383 vs $29,612.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $7,229 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,916 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 37% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $7,229 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $26,169 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
New England
6,442
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1548
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1500-1570
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
17%
48%
SAT Submitted
25%
30%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$29,612
Average Net Price
$22,383
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
52%
35%
White
57%
11%
Hispanic
9%
9%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
14%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$13,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
19.2%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Should you choose Duke University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys