Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Fairfield Wins
13
Tied
14
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $25,712 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Communications & media Fairfield
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Fairfield University. Net price $22,383 vs $48,095.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Fairfield University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $25,712 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $102,848 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $25,712 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $17,163 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Communications, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
5,373
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1335
SAT Average
1423
29
ACT Midpoint
31
1260-1390
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
17%
14%
SAT Submitted
25%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$48,095
Average Net Price
$22,383
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
7%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
83%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
52%
79%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
9%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
14%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$26,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
31.3%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys