Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Georgetown Wins
22
Tied
16
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $18,432 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Georgetown University. Net price $22,383 vs $40,815.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 95% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $18,432 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $73,728 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 44% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $18,432 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $31,863 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Legal Studies, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
7,569
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1487
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1390-1550
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
17%
78%
SAT Submitted
25%
32%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$40,815
Average Net Price
$22,383
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
10%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
52%
46%
White
57%
6%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
15%
Asian
14%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$15,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
35.7%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Legal Studies, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 83%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys