Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Johns Hopkins Wins
27
Tied
19
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $3,574 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $18,809 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 94% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $3,574 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,296 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,693
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1553
SAT Average
1423
ACT Midpoint
31
1520-1570
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
17%
57%
SAT Submitted
25%
20%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$18,809
Average Net Price
$22,383
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
20%
White
57%
19%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
5%
29%
Asian
14%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$10,250
Median Debt
$22,763
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
61.1%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do Johns Hopkins University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 83%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys