Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Lafayette Wins
22
Tied
13
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 28% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $12,050 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Lafayette College. Net price $22,383 vs $34,433.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $12,050 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,200 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 28% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 28% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $12,050 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $19,779 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1424
SAT Average
1423
32
ACT Midpoint
31
1350-1500
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
17%
27%
SAT Submitted
25%
9%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$34,433
Average Net Price
$22,383
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
15%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
52%
67%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
14%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$16,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
9.0%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys