Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Michigan State Wins
13
Tied
16
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Massachusetts-Amherst achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $22,383 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $2,703 a year less

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Michigan State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $19,680 vs $22,383.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $2,703 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,812 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates report median earnings of $71,631, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.32x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $2,703 a year, yet University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn $4,378 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of Massachusetts-Amherst's 23,671.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
40,922
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1269
SAT Average
1423
26
ACT Midpoint
31
1180-1360
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
17%
52%
SAT Submitted
25%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$19,680
Average Net Price
$22,383
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
21%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
52%
67%
White
57%
7%
Hispanic
9%
7%
Black
5%
8%
Asian
14%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$23,250
Median Debt
$22,763
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.09
Friending Bias
0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
73.8%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Communications, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do Michigan State University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 81%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys