Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Northeastern Wins
22
Tied
18
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $8,532 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Northeastern University. Net price $22,383 vs $30,915.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 90% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $8,532 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $34,128 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $8,532 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $20,907 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
17,326
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1497
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
17%
24%
SAT Submitted
25%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$30,915
Average Net Price
$22,383
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
19%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
52%
40%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
14%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$24,250
Median Debt
$22,763
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
46.4%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst appear together in 8 rankings. On the Best Communications Colleges in Massachusetts, Northeastern University ranks #3 — Northeastern University outranks University of Massachusetts-Amherst by 16 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 83%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys