Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Quinnipiac Wins
11
Tied
13
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $18,292 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Quinnipiac University. Net price $22,383 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Quinnipiac University. 83% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $18,292 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $73,168 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Quinnipiac University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.31x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $18,292 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $12,128 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
6,531
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1242
SAT Average
1423
ACT Midpoint
31
1150-1320
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$40,675
Average Net Price
$22,383
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
83%
89%
Retention Rate
92%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
20%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
52%
74%
White
57%
12%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
14%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$26,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
68.5%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 77%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys