Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Rutgers University-New Wins
20
Tied
9
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rutgers University-New Brunswick achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,406 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $2,023 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Either
Economics & public policy Either
Engineering Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $22,383 vs $24,406.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $2,023 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,092 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates report median earnings of $74,479, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $2,023 a year, yet Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn $2,848 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds University of Massachusetts-Amherst's 23,671.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
37,751
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1410
SAT Average
1423
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1310-1500
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$24,406
Average Net Price
$22,383
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
28%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
83%
93%
Retention Rate
92%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
35%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
52%
30%
White
57%
16%
Hispanic
9%
7%
Black
5%
34%
Asian
14%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$21,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
64.4%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in New Jersey ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more: median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys