Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Trinity College vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Trinity Wins
13
Tied
10
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Trinity College achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,832 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $12,449 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Trinity graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (38% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Trinity
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Trinity College. Net price $22,383 vs $34,832.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Trinity
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$90,779
Trinity
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$34,832
Trinity
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$23,000
Trinity
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Trinity College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,415 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $12,449 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $49,796 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $12,449 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $19,148 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Trinity College concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
2,146
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1415
SAT Average
1423
31
ACT Midpoint
31
1298-1470
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
9%
SAT Submitted
25%
4%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,770
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$70,770
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$34,832
Average Net Price
$22,383
$11,054
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$13,599
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$18,325
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$48,515
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$11,642
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
59%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
14%
0.62
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,628
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$85,907
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$90,779
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$23,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.25x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
5.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
14.3%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Trinity College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are featured on the Most Test-Optional-Friendly Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Trinity's top program is Sociology (38% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Trinity College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Trinity College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Trinity College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Trinity College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Trinity College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Trinity College has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 83%.

Should you choose Trinity College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Trinity and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys