Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

California-Berkeley Wins
26
Tied
11
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $8,902 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California-Berkeley graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (19% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering California-Berkeley
Lab & physical sciences California-Berkeley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $13,481 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
California-Berkeley
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$92,446
California-Berkeley
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$13,481
California-Berkeley
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$13,000
California-Berkeley
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

University of California-Berkeley and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $8,902 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,608 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of California-Berkeley concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
New England
33,068
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
60%
SAT Average
1423
ACT Midpoint
31
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,347
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$50,547
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$13,481
Average Net Price
$22,383
$5,311
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$6,501
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$9,693
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$34,529
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
29%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
17%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$21,246
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
35%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
52%
20%
White
57%
22%
Hispanic
9%
2%
Black
5%
35%
Asian
14%
0.77
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$74,919
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$84,865
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$92,446
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$13,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.14x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
12.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
40.6%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

University of California-Berkeley is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California-Berkeley's top program is Computer Science (19% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of California-Berkeley is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of California-Berkeley or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of California-Berkeley or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do University of California-Berkeley or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of California-Berkeley or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of California-Berkeley or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California-Berkeley and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys