Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Connecticut Wins
15
Tied
16
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Connecticut achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,097 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $2,714 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Engineering Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over University of Connecticut. Net price $22,383 vs $25,097.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,348 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $2,714 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,856 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Connecticut graduates report median earnings of $73,997, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Connecticut for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $2,714 a year, yet University of Connecticut graduates earn $2,366 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Massachusetts-Amherst competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst holds onto its admits more tightly: 17% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
19,835
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1348
SAT Average
1423
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1210-1440
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
17%
36%
SAT Submitted
25%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$25,097
Average Net Price
$22,383
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
25%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
83%
92%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
27%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
51%
White
57%
17%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
14%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$21,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
33.9%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Connecticut's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Connecticut is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Connecticut or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do University of Connecticut or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

University of Connecticut graduates earn more: median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Connecticut if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys