Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Maryland-College Park Wins
29
Tied
8
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $6,705 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $15,678 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 89% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $6,705 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,820 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Maryland-College Park competes well across the dimensions measured.

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park holds onto its admits more tightly: 22% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
30,760
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1473
SAT Average
1423
32
ACT Midpoint
31
1400-1530
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
17%
37%
SAT Submitted
25%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$15,678
Average Net Price
$22,383
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
83%
96%
Retention Rate
92%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
22%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
52%
39%
White
57%
11%
Hispanic
9%
13%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
14%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$19,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.80
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
28.6%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys