Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of Notre Dame

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
14
Tied
16
Notre Dame Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $4,397 a year less

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over University of Notre Dame. Net price $22,383 vs $26,780.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $4,397 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,588 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $4,397 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $28,349 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
23,671
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1423
SAT Average
1520
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1500
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
64%
25%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$22,383
Average Net Price
$26,780
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
96%
92%
Retention Rate
99%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
22%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
57%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
6%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$22,763
Median Debt
$19,000
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
45.7%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Notre Dame?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys